Data protection

General information on the use of personal data at the Studentenwerk Ndb./Opf.

When using our different online offers, you will occasionally be asked to provide personal information. Depending on the offer, it is either voluntary to answer these questions or necessary for establishing a contractual relationship or for fulfilling legal obligations respectively. We store, use and protect your personal data pursuant to data protection provisions in force of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), of the German Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA), of the Bavarian State Data Protection Act (bayerisches Landesdatenschutzgesetz, BayDSG) and our own supplementing guidelines set out in this document.

The personal data collected in the context of the Studentenwerk Niederbayern/Oberpfalz website are used for the purpose of contract implementation or rendering of a legal service and for the purpose of processing your inquiries. Your data is processed and used for the purposes of consulting, advertising and market research, by means of the data provided to us voluntarily, only with your explicit declaration of consent. You can revoke this consent any time – by mail to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. As a result of this, you also renounce the use of our service package linked to this. You cannot lodge an objection against the storage or use respectively of your personal data necessary for fulfilling a legal obligation or a contractual relationship. You have the possibility, however, to make use of your right of objection pursuant to Article 21 GDPR if the necessary requirements apply.

Furthermore, you can receive information about all your stored data pursuant to article 15 GDPR. If you need a copy of your data for private purposes, we can provide this to you upon request or can transmit it for further use to an institution that is to be explicitly determined by you. We only furnish these particulars under the condition that you unequivocally prove your identity. This is supposed to prevent unauthorized persons from getting access to your personal data.

You can ask for a correction of incorrect data, for a limited use of your data thenceforward or a deletion of data that are no longer required if the conditions set out in the legal provisions of article 16 to 18 GDPR apply. As a matter of principle, the Studentenwerk deletes all personal data after prerequisite reasons for use of the data or legal verification purposes for a storage of the data respectively have lapsed.

In order to make use of your rights set out above, please address your letter to:
Studentenwerk Niederbayern/Oberpfalz, Albertus-Magnus-Strasse 4, 93053 Regensburg, Germany,
or send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you feel that your rights have been violated due to the storage or usage of your personal data by the Studentenwerk, you can also issue a complaint with the competent supervisory body of the state data protection commissioner Bavaria (article 77 GDPR).

Details on the person responsible:
Studentenwerk Niederbayern/Oberpfalz
legally represented by Gerlinde Frammelsberger, managing director
Albertus-Magnus-Str. 4
93053 Regensburg
Germany
Phone: +49 941/943-2200
E-Mail:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Details on the data protection commissioner:
Stefan Hackl
Data protection commissioner of Studentenwerks Ndb./Opf.
Albertus-Magnus-Str.4
93053 Regensburg
Germany
Phone: +49 941/943-2234
E-Mail:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Copy rights
All rights reserved. Texts, pictures, graphics, sound, animations and videos as well as their use on other internet pages of the Studentenwerk are under the legal protection of the copy right and other protection acts. The content of this portal may not be copied, distributed, altered or made accessible to third parties for commercial purposes without explicit prior consent on part of the Studentenwerk Niederbayern/Oberpfalz. We point out that the pictures contained on the websites are partly subject to the copy right of third parties. All press briefings and press materials contained thereon are exempt from this regulation.

Trademarks
Unless noted otherwise, all trademarks on this website are protected by trademark law to the benefit of the Studentenwerk Niederbayern/Oberpfalz. This applies in particular to brands, classifications, logos and emblems.

Liability
This portal has been set up with a maximum degree of diligence. Nevertheless, we cannot guarantee correctness and accuracy of the information contained therein. Any liability for damages incurred directly or indirectly because of using this portal is excluded insofar as they do not result from intent or gross negligence.
Licence: The Studentenwerk Niederbayern/Oberpfalz wants to present itself to you with an innovative and informative portal. The intellectual property contained therein such as patents, brands and copy rights are protected. By means of this portal, no licence is granted for using the intellectual property of the Studentenwerk Niederbayern/Oberpfalz or of third parties.

Links
At various points, our portal has links to external sites as an additional service package for you. The Studentenwerk Niederbayern/Oberpfalz has no influence whatsoever on the design and contents thereof. Therefore, by this, the Studentenwerk explicitly assumes no responsibility for the contents of the linked pages. This statement applies to all links embedded in our own internet offering as well as for external entries into the guest book set up by the Studentenwerk Niederbayern/Oberpfalz, into discussion forums and mailing lists. Solely the provider of the linked internet pages is liable for illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents and, in particular, for damages incurred by means of the use or disuse of such information.

Data protection declaration for the use of Facebook plugins (Like-Button)
Plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated on our pages. You will recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo on our page. You will find an overview over the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our pages, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the Facebook server. By this, Facebook will receive the information that you have visited our page with your IP-Address. We point out that we as a provider of the pages have no knowledge about the content of the transferred data as well as the use thereof by Facebook. You can find further information about this in the data protection declaration of Facebook: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want that Facebook can allocate your visit on our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account. Source: Facebook-Disclaimer von eRecht24.de.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by the Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that make possible an analysis of the use of the website by you. Generally, the information about your use of this website generated by these cookies are transferred to a Google server in the US and are stored there. If IP anonymization has been activated on this website, your IP address will, however, be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to this.

Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will, by order of the operator of this website, will use this information in order to assess your use of the website in order to compile reports about the website activities and in order to render additional services linked with the use of this website and the internet to the website operator. The IP address transferred from your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be amalgamated with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by means of a corresponding setting of your browser software. However, we point out that, in this case, where applicable, you cannot comprehensively use all functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection and transfer of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can also prevent the data collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent a future collection of your data when you visit this webpage:

Deactivate Google Analytics


You can find more detailed information on the terms of use and on data protection under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or respectively under http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html. We point out that Google Analytics was extended by the Code "gat._anonymizeIp();" on this website in order to guarantee an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Integration of Google Maps

We use the Google Maps offer on this website. Doing so, we can directly show you interactive maps on the website and make a convenient use of the map function possible for you. 

Due to the visit on this website, Google will receive the information that you have called up the respective subpage of our website. Additionally, the data set out in section 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. This will take place independently of the fact whether Google provides a user account, with which you are logged in, or whether there is no such user account. When you are logged in with Google, your data will be directly allocated to your account. If you do not wish for an allocation to your Google profile, you have to log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as a usage profile and uses it for the purposes of advertisement, market research and/or an appropriate design of its website. Such an assessment takes place in particular (even for users that are not logged in) for providing appropriate advertisement and for informing other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection against generation of these user profiles, for the exercising of which you need to turn to Google.

You will find further information on the purpose and extent of the collection and processing of data by the plugin provider in the data protection declaration of the provider. There, you will also find further information on your rights regarding this and setting options for protecting your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de.
Google also processes your personal data in the US and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Participation in contests (Social Media)

Purpose of processing: Your data (first name, surname, e-mail address) will be processed exclusively for the purpose of conducting and processing the competition in which you participate. A winner will be determined among the participants in the competition and he/she will then be informed of the prize via e-mail. Without providing your details we will not be able to contact you if you win. Your address data, which we request from you by e-mail in the event of a prize notification, will be used exclusively for sending the prize.

Legal basis for data processing: The legal basis for processing your personal data is article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Duration of storage: Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. In the present case, the purpose ceases to apply as soon as a winner has been determined and informed of the prize via e-mail.

Recipient of the data: Within the Studentenwerk Niederbayern/Oberpfalz, only those offices that need your data to fulfil their contractual and legal obligations or to fulfil the specified purposes will be granted access to your data. Data will not be passed on to third parties.